Copyright, All Rights Reserved.

Copyright, All Rights Reserved. All content on this site is copyrighted, Dana Worley, as of the date of posting. Reuse or redistribution of this content is strictly prohibited without express written permission of the author.

Sunday, October 13, 2013

The Vase Adventures Continue!

Fused glass drop vases
Fused glass drop vases
A few weeks ago while experimenting with the techniques in Paul Tarlow's ebook, "Creative Fused Glass Drop-Out Vessels" (see previous post) I was inspired to design a few more traditional drop vases (I call them traditional because of the rim on the vase). I finally made some time today to get some photographs of the finished vases. I thought I would share the results, along with the firing schedule for the drops.

The round blanks for the vases were all three layers thick with varying diameters and designs, which were fired to fuse the pieces together and then cold-worked to refine the edges. For the second firing to turn the flat slabs of glass into vases, I used the basic drop technique of putting a drop-out mold on kiln-post "stilts" and letting the glass drop through.

Fused glass blank ready for firing
Round blank ready for firing
Completed fused glass vase
Completed drop vase


The kiln set-up for the drop is at the left, and the completed vase is at the right. The finished piece is 6" tall with stand/4.5" without. 
Here's another, larger vase. Dimensions are 4" tall without stand; 7.75" rim diameter, and 5" opening.
Blue wispy fused glass vase without stand
Blue-wispy fused glass vase without stand.
See this piece with its stand in my on-line store.

Mauve vase. The design on the rim is created with hand-painted enamels and various sizes of glass frit. I really like how the light mauve opaque glass stretches as the glass flows to the center of the vase.
Pink and mauve fused glass vase
Pink and mauve fused glass vase
Pink and mauve fused glass vase - closeup
Closer look at the rim. 












Each of the vases was completed in a separate firing, and I watched them carefully at the drop stage of firing. Here's the schedule that worked well for me, in my kiln. Note that the glass I use is System 96; the sheet glass was Spectrum and most of the frit was Uroboros. 

image of firing schedule
Schedule for the two smaller vases. The larger vase had a longer anneal time at 950 deg F. 
Note that the schedule above shows a 60 minute hold at 1250 deg F for the completion of the drop. The two smaller vases took approximately 40 minutes each; the larger one about 20. Total firing for each vase was just under 15 hours!

Firing schedule Excel template courtesy of Paul Tarlow. It can be downloaded from his www.fusedglass.org web site here.

Perhaps this blog post will inspire you to create some drop-out vases of your own. Feel free to leave a comment if there are questions I can answer!

Dana
These drop vases and a few other new items will soon be available in my on-line store. 

8 comments:

  1. What beautiful work! They are so pretty. I don't know anything about the process but the results are impressive!

    ReplyDelete
  2. These are really lovely. Fusing must be full of surprises - I guess you never quite know what will come out!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. With experience, you have a pretty good idea how things will turn out, but it's still like Christmas morning opening the kiln :) !

      Delete
  3. Hi Dana,
    I'd like to ask you a question on the thickness of the glass. For the one that is 6" tall you used 3 layers, which makes perfect sense. My question is, how do you deal with the glass tendency towards 6mm? I know thicker pieces can be created but from what I've seen that usually require some sort of damming, otherwise the glass will spread out.

    Thanks a lot!

    Maria

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi Maria,

    Yes, I dam them on the first fuse with a few layers of 1/8" fiber paper, or fuse them in the 8" dam molds developed by Patti gray. The dam molds are ideal for this because the edges come out needing very little cold working.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Makes perfect sense. I'll try to get one of those. I hope a regular grinder (inland or glastar) is enough for the little cold working required.

      Thank you!

      Delete
    2. I don't think you'll even need the grinder. I usually don't have to coldwork if I use those molds. Sometimes I will coldwork to bevel the edge rather than rounded, if that is the look I am going for.

      Delete